Articles
[…] Appraisal is a common dispute resolution provision found in most commercial and residential Texas policies.  Safeco, after subtracting prior payments and other amounts, paid Rodriguez $32,447.73 as full payment of the appraisal amount due under the policy.  The parties did not dispute that the appraisal amount payment was timely and in full.

In analyzing the certified question, the Texas Supreme Court determined it need not, and should not, seek the answer from any source other than the statute’s plain language.  The statutory language at issue is the math formula found in section 542A.007(a)(3).  Section 542A.007 states: 

(a)  Except as otherwise provided by this section, the amount of attorney’s fees that may be awarded to a claimant in an action to which this chapter applies is the lesser of:

(1)  the amount of reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees supported at trial by sufficient evidence and determined by the trier of fact to have been incurred by the claimant in bringing the action;

(2)  the amount of attorney’s fees that may be awarded to the claimant under other applicable law; or

(3)  the amount calculated by:

(A)  dividing the amount to be awarded in the judgment to the claimant for the claimant’s claim under the insurance policy for damage to or loss of covered property by the amount alleged to be owed on the claim for that damage or loss in a notice given under this chapter; and

(B)  multiplying the amount calculated under Paragraph (A) by the total amount of reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees supported at trial by sufficient evidence and determined by the trier of fact to have been incurred by the claimant in bringing the action.

The Court recognized that a problem occurs in the first step of the formula in section (3)(A).  When the insurance carrier pays all amounts owed under the policy and any possible statutory interest, then there will never be an amount to be awarded in the judgment.  Therefore, the amount calculated under section 542A.007(a)(3)(A) will be zero.  The Court also concluded this reasoning is reinforced by section 542A.007(c), which precludes the award of any fees for an amount calculated by section 542A.007(a)(3)(A) to be less than 0.2.